An aye-aye's description and ways they adapt
-their scientific classification looks like this: Animalia chordata mammalia primates daubentoniidae daubentonia.
-They have skin, but it is covered with a moderate amount of fur.
-they are about thity-four cm tall, their tail is about forty-eight cm long, and their average weight is about two and a half kg..
-They have very limited vocalization; they hiss while sleeping, while they are awake they make an "eep" sound.
-some people say that aye-ayes are rodents because of their size.
-aye-ayes haven't adapted much, the only mutation that occured changed their old teeth (similar to apes) to new, rodent-like teeth.
-they are nocturnal, and when in danger, they scream.
-the spend eighty percent of their time traveling in the forest canopy.
-some trees can contain up to six families of aye-ayes.
-they usually don't kill any animals, they just forage their food (eat insects).
description and adaptions
-some of their skin is covered in moderately sized fur.
-their tail is about forty-eight cm long, ther height is about thirty-five cm, and their weight is two to three kilograms.
-they are limited to a few sounds; such as "eeping" and hissing.
-some people consider them as rodents because of their small body structure.
-they they scream, like humans, when in danger.
-they are strictly nocturnal animals, they will almost NEVER come out during daytime.
-the males usually don't meet each other, but when they do, the situation almost immediatly becomes violent.
-the spend about eighty percent of their time in trees.
-females don't meet up very often either, but they will not be nearby each other for a while.
food chain and habitat
-they usually eat bamboo shoots, berries, and eggs (mostly small things).
-they are omnivores (they eat plants and animals).
-They are native to madagascar.
-their main predoators are actually humans, another major predator of aye ayes are the fossi.
-they live about 20 years in the wild.
-they love to live in humid weather and lots of trees.
Description and adaption notes
-aye ayes have claws which are used for climbing trees and for grabbing their prey.
-their rodent-like teeth help them gnaw into tree bark so that they can reach insects such as termites.
-they have long middle fingers to reach into the holes they make with their teeth.
-they are nocturnal foragers, but suprisingly, they spend most of their time in trees.
-they spend eighty percent of their time traaveling in the forest canopy.
-ayes don't usually meet other aye ayes that are outside of their direct family, for example, a young aye aye probably wouldn't meet their grandparents.
-they have some fur, but mostly skin.
-they are about thirty-five cm tall, their tail is usually about 49 cm long, and they are usually two to three kilos.
-they have very limited vocalization they communicate either by
"eeping" or hissing.
-aye ayes are sometimes considered rodents because of their dental structure
Critical information about aye-ayes
-they almost never interact outside of their mating period.
-females almost never interact with each other.
-whenever to male aye-ayes meet, they are very hostile with each other.
-even the young have to find their own food, that means their parents WILL NOT give them food.
-they considered a "bad omen" for no reason at all.
-their homes are being destroyed by hunters, their species is nearing extinction, we must take action.
-the malagasy don't have any research facilities devoted towards them.
-aye ayes prefer humid conditions.
-they rarely interact outside of their mating period.
-however, aye ayes travel and hunt together.
-they use their fingers to listen for hollow trees, without this skill they could go extinct.
-in their society, even the young have to find their own food.
-aye ayes are considered a bad omen in the malagasy societies.
-they are very interesting animals, but they are not commonly known.
-they don't have good homes anymore because of loggers and poachers.
-animals like these should be given a spot in zoos.
-another big reason they are not well-known is because they don't have many research facilities devoted towards them.
Food chain and habitat notes -Aye-ayes usually eat banana shoots, berries, and eggs.
-they basically only eat small things.
-they tend to live in rainforsts, but occasionally come outside
-They are native to madagascar
-Their main predators are humans; they are considered a bad omen to the malagasy people, fossi are another type of predator.
-they live about twenty years in the wild.
-they reproduce by mating; they are mammals.
-they like to live in places with humid climates and lots of trees.